METIS ADVOCACY

Contact

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

(888) 638-4763

(818) 576-7032 (fax)

Best Care Coordination Services
Parent Care Management Services

©2017 by Metis Advantage, Inc.

PRIVACY POLICY

METIS ADVANTAGE, INC.  (‘Metis”) PRIVACY POLICY

Metis is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to its public web site at www.metisadvantage.com (“Public Website”) and enrollees of Metis’s hosted service web site (“Hosted Service”), and has established this privacy policy (“Policy”) to inform you of Metis’s information gathering and dissemination policies and practices regarding use of the Public Website and/or the Hosted Service.

By browsing accessing, and/or using the Public Website and/or Hosted Service, as applicable, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. In this Privacy Policy Metis is also referred to herein as “we,” “us,” “our” or “ourselves”).

1.         PUBLIC WEBSITE INFORMATION COLLECTION

Information Collected

As you navigate the Public Website, Metis may collect information such as your Internet Protocol address, Web browser information, mobile device information, geolocation information and your actions while on the Public Website. This information will be collected, if at all, through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons. Standing alone, this information does not personally identify you.

When expressing interest in Metis’s products or services, you may have the option to provide contact information such as your name, organization name, address, e-mail address, phone number, number of employees or annual company revenue. You may also have the option of engaging in a “live chat” or other form of interactive communication, during which Metis may collect a record of information disclosed by you. Providing this optional information is voluntary on your part, and in the absence of providing such information you remain anonymous to Metis.

Use of Information Collected

We use your information, including your personal information, for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Public Website and other services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Public Website and services, to diagnose technical problems, to respond to your inquiries and for other customer service purposes.

  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Public Website.

  • For marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may use your information, such as your e-mail address and other optional information you provide, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, services, promotions, partners, events or promotions or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you.

  • To better understand how users access and use our Public Website, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Public Website and services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.


Sharing of Information Collected                                           

Metis will not share your information, including personal information, with third parties, except as follows:

  • Affiliates. We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or subsidiaries; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information will be subject to this Statement.

  • Vendors, Service Providers, Contractors and Agents. We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf, provided they agree to the principles in this Statement.

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.

  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena or to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of this Statement, or as evidence in litigation in which Metis is involved.

  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.


Third Party Links

The Public Website may contain links to other web sites or third party applications such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or YouTube. Metis is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites or applications, and we advise you to refer to the policy statement of these third parties to understand how they collect and use information.

2.         HOSTED SERVICE INFORMATION COLLECTION

Metis also collects information, including personal information, from users of the Hosted Service (“User Information”). Access to the Hosted Service is subject to the terms and conditions of the Metis Enrollee Terms and Condition or similar agreement between Metis and the party or entity that has subscribed to the Hosted Service. Any User Information provided through the Hosted Service will be subject to this Statement, unless otherwise specified in the Metis Enrollee Terms and Conditions.

Information Collected

Metis collects the following User Information in connection with the Hosted Service:

  • Information required to use the Hosted Service, including name and email.

  • User profile information voluntarily provided by users, including symptoms, medical history and/or health-related information, receipts, bills or forms.

  • Credit Card or other payment information.


Use of Information Collected

Metis uses User Information for the sole purpose of providing and improving the Hosted Service, maintaining security, and diagnosing technical problems as further described in its Master Subscription Agreement.

Sharing of Information

Metis will not share User Information with third parties, except as follows:

  • Affiliates. We may disclose the User Information we collect to our affiliates or subsidiaries; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information will be subject to this Statement.

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the User Information we have collected to the other company in accordance with applicable law.

  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose User Information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena or to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the User Information we collect where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of a Metis Services Enrollee Terms and Conditions, or this Statement, or as evidence in litigation in which Metis is involved.

  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about Users with third parties for research, education, marketing, advertising or similar purposes.


3. GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL CUSTOMERS AND VISITORS

Personal Medical Information

Metis is not a health plan, health care clearinghouse or provider of health care services.  For that reason, information provided by visitors to the Public Website and Users of the Hosted Services is not subject to protection under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, also known as “HIPAA”.  Nor does use of the Public Website and/or Hosted Service establish a physician-patient relationship, and no confidentiality or privilege attaches to information provided by visitors or Users other than as expressly set forth herein. 

Cookies, Web Beacons and Similar Technologies


We may also use “cookies” and/or “web beacons” to track and analyze your use of our Website and/or Application. "Cookies" are small data files with a unique identifier that we transfer to your computer's hard drive or web browser and which collect and store data about your visit to our Website and/or Application, which allows identification when you return to the Metis Service. Cookies recognize user access privileges to the Website and/or Application, and can be used to (i) track Website and Application usage and traffic patterns, (ii) add advertisements for goods and services based on information you submit or inferred by your actions, including, without limitation, allowing the advertiser to receive notification when an ad is viewed, and /or (iii) estimate a Website’s or Application’s audience size.   It may be possible to disable some (but not all) Cookies through your device or browser settings, but doing so may affect the functionality of the Metis Service for you.  The method for disabling Cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in preferences or security settings.


"Web beacons" are small graphic files with unique identifiers contained in our Website and/or Application that we use to track website or Application usage and traffic.  In each case, we may combine such information collected with your PII in our data collection.

In addition, we may collect information about your activities on the Metis Service through the use of clear GIFs, local shared objects, Flash cookies, or through other identifiers or technologies, including similar technologies as they may evolve or be created over time.  Such technologies, cookies and web beacons are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, and not this privacy policy.  For “opt-out” procedures of certain third-party add servers, you may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising/org.

Social Media                                      

You may use social networks or other online services to access the Metis Service. When you do so, information from those services may be made available to us. By associating a social network account with the Metis Service, you agree that we may access and retain that information in accordance with the policies of the social network, or other online service, and this Privacy Policy. For example, we may be able to access account or profile information that you have provided to the social network, or information about your interactions with the social network, to make information available to us (such as when commenting on a blog post or using a sign-on service, such as Facebook Connect).

Additional Uses and Sharing of Personal Information

Except as described below, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information collected from visitors to the Public Website or Users of the Hosted Service (“Personal Information”) with any third party, except in aggregate, non-personally identifiable form.  This prohibition is specifically excluded from any collection and/or use of your Personal Information from or by any third parties, such as third party web sites, for or to which a link is provided as part of the Public Website or Hosted Services, or any Personal Information that you elect to display or make accessible to third parties via the privacy settings on your account, or otherwise. These third-parties are not controlled by Metis, and therefore are not subject to this Privacy Policy, but their own privacy policy and terms of use, which you should review before providing or agreeing to provide information to such third parties.  

We do engage companies to help us provide products and services or information, such as credit card transaction processing companies for your account charges, and companies that help us either gather your information or communicate with you; all with whom we share your Personal Information as required.  Except as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy or applicable Metis Enrollee Terms and Conditions, such companies are only allowed to collect and use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we have engaged them or as required or permitted by applicable law, your account settings, or this Privacy Policy.


In addition, we may disclose your personal information to persons and entities who provide customer or technical support, but only for such purposes.


Any Personal Information we share with third parties shall be only shared with third-parties who are subject to confidentiality and data restriction agreements at least as restrictive as set forth herein. 

Your personal information may be transferred to countries other than your own to process and store data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to provide you with products and services. Some of these countries may not have the same data protection safeguards as the country where you reside. By using our products and services, you consent to us transferring your data to these countries. We are committed to protecting your information and applying safeguards in accordance with applicable law.

Suspension/Termination of Metis Services

If we or you suspend or terminate your use of or access to the Metis Services, we may remove your Personal Information from view and/or dissociate them from you, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. For example, we may retain information, including, without limitation, Personal Information, to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Metis Service, or to comply with legal obligations. 

We also reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Metis Service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and any newsletters, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

Security of Information


We maintain the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information in accordance with applicable law.  We also endeavor to maintain the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information in accordance with industry standards, including administrative, digital and physical security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access and improper use.   That said, no security measures are impenetrable and so-called hackers or other third parties may intercept and misuse your Personal Information, including, without limitation, during transmission of same to and from the Public Website or Hosted Services. Accordingly, you should consider carefully if you want to submit sensitive information that you would not want disclosed to the public and should recognize that your use if the Internet and Metis Services is solely at your risk. Metis has no responsibility or liability to you or anyone for the security of your Personal Information transmitted over the Internet.  


Minors

The Metis Service is intended for general audiences and is not directed to minors (children) under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 18, though we may collect or receive personal information relating to a minor from and/or with the consent (as required by law) of the particular minor’s parent or legal guardian.  If you become aware that we have been provided the personal information of a child under the age of 18 without the consent of the parent or legal guardian of that child, please contact us at info@metisadvantage.com.  If we become aware that we have received the personal information of a child under the age of 18 without the consent of the parent or legal guardian of that child, we take steps to remove such information and, if applicable, terminate the Metis Service in connection with such minor.

California Residents:  Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Metis to third parties for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.  Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (c)(2), Metis does not share user’ personal information with third parties for those third party direct marketing use, unless a user elects Metis to do so. To make a request regarding California Civil Code 1708.83 or to receive further information regarding what is set forth in this paragraph, please contact us at:

Metis Advantage, Inc.

California Privacy Rights

info@metisadvantage.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes or revisions this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website and/or Application, and/or transmitted to you (for example via SMS messaging) or emailed to your current email or other address that you have communicated to us.  Any such changes/revisions will apply only to Personal Information collected after the effective date of such updated Privacy Policy (as noted in the posting/communication/email), unless otherwise clearly stated in such update.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is your responsibility to frequently check this Privacy Policy for any updates 

Do Not Track Requests

Certain web browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” feature. This feature, when turned on, sends a preference to the websites you visit indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. Those sites (or the third-party content on those sites) may continue to engage in activities you might view as tracking even though you have expressed this preference, depending on the sites’ privacy practices. Because there is not yet a commonly-accepted standard on how to interpret the Do Not Track requests, Metis does not currently respond to the browser Do Not Track requests on its websites or online services.

Disputes

Metis will attempt to investigate and promptly resolve any disputes or complaint regarding the interpretation or compliance with this Statement. You can submit a dispute or complaint to us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below.

Contact us Regarding Privacy Issues.

You can contact us with questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy by emailing us at info@metisadvantage.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated and is effective as of May 7, 2017.